ABET

Fellow of ABET

About

ABET Fellow Award

Every ABET Expert promotes confidence in technical education. But those who truly embrace the power of our work and have a clear impact are named ABET Fellows.

The distinction of ABET Fellow is an honor that is conferred by our Board of Directors. It recognizes individuals that surpass normal expectation by dedicating notable time and effort to achieving our endeavors.

 

The Nomination Kit

Download the Nomination Kit (PDF) >

The deadline for nominations is May 31.

*Only complete nominations with references will be accepted.

Recipients

2015

Karan L. Watson
Winston F. Erevelles

2014

Douglas R. Bowman
David P. Kelly

2013

Barbara A. Price
Carol A. Richardson

2012

Warren R. Hill
Patrick J. Walsh
William J. Wepfer

2011

Henry R. Bauer, III
Gerald Engel
Michael S. Leonard
Gayle Yaverbaum

2010

Daniel J. Bradley
Robert L. Cannon
William E. Kelly

2009

Richard O. Anderson
Lawrence G. Jones
Arthur L. Price
Kay G. Schulze
Mary Leigh Wolfe

2008

Mario J. Gonzalez
Daniel B. Hodge
Robert M. Laurenson
Carl J. McHargue
Mark A. Pagano

2007

Della T. Bonnette
Phillip E. Borrowman
Daina M. Briedis
Susan O. Schall
A. Joseph Turner

2006

Patricia D. Daniels
Robert A. Herrick
David K. Holger
Doris K. Lidtke

2005

Susan E. Conry
Larry A. Kaye
Larry D. Nixon
Stuart H. Zweben

2004

Theodore A. Bickart
David E. Hornbeck
C.R. “Chuck” Pennoni

2003

E. Franklin Hart

2002

W. David Baker
Joseph L. Sussman

2001

Carl D. Avers
William G. Howard
James R. Welty

2000

Donald K. Anderson
Fred W. Emshousen
Ira D. Jacobson
Stanley I. Proctor

1999

M. Dayne Aldridge
Joseph A. Glad
Richard C. Seagrave

1998

Robert English
Jay Goldman

1997

Edward A. Parrish
Sam H. Wainwright
John A. Weese

1996

William S. Clark
James D. McBrayer
Elinor S. Pape
Christian E. G. Przirembel

1995

John T. Christian
Larry R. Foulke
Allen I. Ormsbee
Robert E. Schmidt
Richard F. Strickland

1994

L. Bryce Andersen
Eleanor Baum
Francis J. Cashin
Demetrius T. Paris
Lee W. Saperstein

1993

Jerrier A. Haddad
Raymond F. Neathery
Arnold M. Peskin
George D. Peterson
Winfred M. Phillips

1992

Leslie F. Benmark
John W. Enell
Durward R. Huffman
Robert H. Page
V. Thomas Rhyne
Roland E. Thomas

1991

Frank E. Cotton
Robert L. Echols, Sr.
L.S. “Skip” Fletcher
Albert T. Kersich

1990

Robert R. Furgason
Robert D. Kersten
Ralph A. Morgen
David R. Reyes-Guerra
Lawrence J. Wolf

1989

George C. Beakley
Stephen R. Cheshier
C.B. Gambrell
Edwin C. Jones
J.B. Jones
Russel C. Jones
Harriet B. Rigas
Robert L. Seale
Leighton E. Sissom
David R. Wilder

1988

Paul Allmendinger
Robert B. Beckmann
Stanley M. Brodsky
George Burnet
Richard G. Cunningham
Richard P. D’Onofrio
E. Leon Dunning
Edward W. Ernst
Richard Forberg
Lyman L. Francis
Gordon H. Geiger
Donald W. Gentry
Joseph J. Gershon
Richard Grace
Linton E. Grinter
Arnold J. Gully
Carl Hall
Newman A. Hall
Walter Hartung
Richard R. Hazen
W. Scott Hill
Charles V. Kirkpatrick
James G. Knudsen
Melvin R. Lohmann
Hugh E. McCallick
Gordon H. Millar
James H. Mulligan, Jr.
Gene M. Nordby
Irene C. Peden
Kenneth G. Picha
John W. Prados
Robert L. Reid
Paul E. Russell
Leo W. Ruth
William M. Sangster
Robert M. Saunders
Walter E. Thomas
James P. Todd
Richard J. Ungrodt
David A. VanHorn
Leland J. Walker
Ernst Weber
Ronald J. Williams
Robert L. Young