ABET

Applied Science Accreditation Commission

ASAC Executive Committee

Chair

Neil Hutzler
Michigan Technological University (Retired)

Chair-Elect

Hamid Fonooni
East Carolina University

Past Chair

Paul K. Male, P.E. & P.L.S.

Vice Chair-Operation

Robert D. Soule

Members-at-Large

Alice Greife
University of Central Missouri

J. Torey Nalbone
University of Texas at Tyler

Jason G. Racette, P.L.S.
Boundary Consulting Experts, LLC

Public Commissioner

Ellayne S. Ganzfried, M.S.

Board of Directors Liaison Representative

Bruce Clemens

 

2015-16 Committees

Consistency Committee

J. Torey Nalbone (Chair)
Alice Greife
Niaz Latif
Ellayne Ganzfried

Criteria Committee

Robert D. Soule (Chair)
Richard Coe
Philip Smith
Lisa Sachs
Ralph Goodson

Criteria 3 Task Force
Walter Boles (Chair)
Sharon Jones

Forms Committee

Jason G. Racette, P.L.S. (Chair)
Becki Popeck
Hamid Fonooni
Nando Perez
Phillip Patton

Nominating Committee

Paul K. Male, P.E., P.L.S (Chair)
Neil Hutzler
Hamid Fonooni
Bret Clausen (Area Director)
Steve Frank

Training Committee

Hamid Fonooni (Chair)
J. Torey Nalbone
Magdy Akladios
Randy Keller
Ellayne Ganzfried
Elbert Sorrell

Virtual Visit Online Task Force

Gary Thompson
Philip Smith

AC Training Committee

Bob Soul
Hamid Fonooni
Alice Greife
Paul K. Male, P.E., P.L.S

 

Commission Member

AAEES

Sharon Andrea Jones
University of Portland
AAEES Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

AIHA

Phillip Patton, Ph.D.
Orlando Health
AIHA Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

Hernando Rafael Perez, Ph.D
U.S. Department of Homeland Security
AIHA Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Philip A Smith
U.S. Department of Labor – OSHA
AIHA Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

ANS

Richard P. Coe
Thomas Edison State College
ANS Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

ASCE

Walter Boles
Middle Tennessee State University
ASCE Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

ASSE

Magdy Akladios
University of Houston
ASSE Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

Randal J. Keller
Murray State University
ASSE Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

Elbert Sorrell
University of Wisconsin – Stout
ASSE Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

CMAA

Lisa C. Sachs
Cumming
CMAA Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

NCEES

Gary W. Thompson
North Carolina Geodetic Survey
NCEES Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

NSPS

Ralph W. Goodson, P.E., L.S.
Retired
NSPS Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

Rebecca Yvonne Popeck
Spaceco, Inc
NSPS Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

SME

Niaz Latif
Purdue University Calumet
SME Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

Alternate Member

AIHA

William A. Groves
Pennsylvania State University
AIHA Representative since 2014 (Term 2)