ABET

Engineering Accreditation Commission

EAC Executive Committee

Chair

Sarah A. Rajala
Iowa State University

Chair-Elect

John A. Orr
Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Past Chair

William J. Wepfer
Georgia Institute of Technology

Vice Chair-Operation

Ann L. Kenimer
Texas A&M University

Members-at-Large

Ronald J. Bennett, Ph.D., P.E
University of St. Thomas

David Binning
George Mason University

M. Patricia Brackin
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Kenneth F. Cooper

William L. Coulbourne

Laura Dietsche
Dow Chemical Company

Jeffrey W Fergus
Auburn University

Mohammad H. Hosni
Kansas State University

Thomas H. Kuckertz

Richard Walter Lyles
Richard Lyles Associates

Diane T. Rover
Iowa State University

Richard J. Sweigard
The University of Memphis

John L. Vian
The Boeing Company

Public Commissioner

Amy O’Leary, Ph.D.
Virginia Transportation Research Council

Board of Directors Liaison Representative

Mickey Randall Wilhelm
University of Louisville

2015-16 Committee Chairs

Criteria Committee

M. Patricia Brackin (Chair)
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Diane T. Rover (Co-Chair)
Iowa State University

Materials Committee

Laura Dietsche (Chair)
Dow Chemical Company

John L. Vian (Co-Chair)
The Boeing Company

Nominating Committee

William J. Wepfer (Chair)
Georgia Institute of Technology

Training Committee

Jeffrey W. Fergus (Chair)
Auburn University

Mohammad H. Hosni (Co-Chair)
Kansas State University

Continuous Improvement (CI) Task Group

William L. Coulbourne (Chair)

David Binning (Co-Chair)
AEM Corporation

Commission Member

AAEES

Anne M. Germain
National Waste & Recycling Association
AAEES Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

James R. Hunt
AAEES Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

Ronald D. Neufeld
AAEES Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

Debra R Reinhart
AAEES Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

ACerS

Janet M Callahan
Boise State University
ACerS Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

AIAA

Douglas Neal Barlow
United States Air Force Academy
AIAA Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Aaron R Byerley, Ph.D., P.E
United States Air Force Academy
AIAA Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

Valana Lorraine Wells
Arizona State University
AIAA Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

AICHE

Said M Abubakr
Western Michigan University
AICHE Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Sue Ann Bidstrup Allen
University of Pennsylvania
AICHE Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

Gary L. Foutch
University of Missouri – Kansas City
AICHE Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

Roland H Heck
University of Delaware
AICHE Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

Steven LeBlanc
The University of Toledo
AICHE Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

Randy S. Lewis
Brigham Young University
AICHE Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

Michael Edward Prudich
Ohio University
AICHE Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

ANS

Michael A. Robinson
ANS Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

Youssef Shatilla
Masdar Institute of Science and Technology
ANS Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

ASABE

Michael C Hirschi, PE
Waterborne Environmental, Inc.
ASABE Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

Sonia Maassel Jacobsen
University of Minnesota – Twin Cities
ASABE Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

ASCE

Lizette Chevalier
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
ASCE Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

David A. Chin
University of Miami
ASCE Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

Lorraine Fleming
Howard University
ASCE Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

E. Scott Huff, P.E., PLS
Self
ASCE Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

B. Kent Lall
Portland State University
ASCE Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

Paul Francis Mlakar
U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
ASCE Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

Herbert M. Raybourn, P.E.
Walt Disney World Resort
ASCE Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Ellen Weber Stevens
Self (sole proprietor)
ASCE Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Brian J. Swenty
University of Evansville
ASCE Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

ASEE

George Dominic Catalano
Binghamton University
ASEE Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

Thomas Francis Conry, Ph.D., P.E
Ruhl Forensic, Inc.
ASEE Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Frank M. Croft
The Ohio State University
ASEE Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

David K. Probst
Southeast Missouri State University
ASEE Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

ASHRAE

Amir Karimi
The University of Texas at San Antonio
ASHRAE Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

ASME

Mahesh Chand Aggarwal
Gannon University
ASME Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Kenneth S. Ball
George Mason University
ASME Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Oscar Barton
United States Naval Academy
ASME Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

Donald E. Beasley
Clemson University
ASME Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

Daisie Boettner
United States Army
ASME Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

Linda Franzoni
Duke University
ASME Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Karen Fujikawa
Westinghouse Electric Company
ASME Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Edwin A Harvego
Retired
ASME Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

Swami Karunamoorthy, D.Sc
Washington University
ASME Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

Michele Miller
Michigan Technological University
ASME Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

Christa M. Weisbrook, P.E.
University of Missouri
ASME Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

Mohamed (Mo) Y. Zarrugh
James Madison University
ASME Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

BMES

Gail Dawn Baura
Loyola University Chicago
BMES Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

Michele J. Grimm
Wayne State University
BMES Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

Steven Schreiner
The College of New Jersey
BMES Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

James David Sweeney
Oregon State University
BMES Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

CSAB

Michael Mayo Pickard
Stephen F. Austin State University
CSAB Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

Mark J. Sebern
Milwaukee School of Engineering
CSAB Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

Chris Taylor
Milwaukee School of Engineering
CSAB Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

IEEE

John Okyere Attia
Prairie View A&M University
IEEE Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

Lewis Brown
South Dakota State University
IEEE Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

Gerald Burnham
University of Texas at Dallas
IEEE Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Sam K Formby
Retired
IEEE Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Kathleen Kramer
University of San Diego
IEEE Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Mark E. Law
University of Florida
IEEE Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

Richard D. Lilley
Harris Corp.
IEEE Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

Claire McCullough
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
IEEE Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

James McDonald
McDonald Consulting Services, Inc.
IEEE Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

Michael R McQuade, Ph.D., P.E
University of Missouri-Columbia
IEEE Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

Victor P. Nelson
Auburn University
IEEE Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

Richard A. Rikoski, Ph.D., P.E
Technical Analysis Corp.
IEEE Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Cheryl B. Schrader
Missouri University of Science and Technology
IEEE Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

IIE

Bopaya Bidanda
University of Pittsburgh
IIE Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

Swatantra Kumar Kachhal
University of Michigan – Dearborn
IIE Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

Jerome Philip Lavelle
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
IIE Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Michael W. Riley
IIE Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

Sanjiv Sarin, P.E.
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
IIE Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

INCOSE

John Vail Farr
United States Military Academy
INCOSE Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

David H. Olwell
Saint Martin’s University
INCOSE Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

NCEES

Edward Randolph Collins, Jr.
Clemson University
NCEES Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

NSPE

Dennis D. Truax, P.E., DEE
Mississippi State University
NSPE Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

NSPS

James R. Plasker
American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
NSPS Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

SME

Jeffrey Abell
General Motors Company
SME Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Robert William Dummer, P.E.
Baxter International
SME Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

SME-AIME

David R Hammond
Hammond International Group
SME-AIME Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

David G. McMahill
Chemours
SME-AIME Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

SNAME

Paul C Jackson
Marine Design Dynamics, INC
SNAME Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

SPE

Lloyd R. Heinze
Texas Tech University
SPE Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

Philip A. Schenewerk, P.E.
SPE Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

SPIE

Scott Teare
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
SPIE Representative since 2012 (Term 4)

TMS

Thomas R. Bieler
Michigan State University
TMS Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

Ronald Gibala
TMS Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

Devarajan Venugopalan
University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
TMS Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

Alternate Member

AIAA

Thomas Lee Thompson
Department of the Army
AIAA Representative since 2011 (Term 5)

Angela Trego, PE
Practical Aeronuatics
AIAA Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

AICHE

Kimberly Louise Ogden
AICHE Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

Bruce E. Poling
AICHE Representative since 2010 (Term 6)

Joseph A. Shaeiwitz
Auburn University
AICHE Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

ASABE

David Don Jones
University of Nebraska – Lincoln
ASABE Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

ASEE

Stephen H Cobb
Murray State University
ASEE Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

James R. Rowland
The University of Kansas
ASEE Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

CSAB

Sigurd Meldal
Mostly Sunny LLC
CSAB Representative since 2015 (Term 1)

SME

Kolleen L Schneider
Andersen Corproation
SME Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

SME-AIME

Rick Quay Honaker
University of Kentucky
SME-AIME Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

Joel S. Kuszmaul
University of Mississippi
SME-AIME Representative since 2013 (Term 3)

SPE

Shirish L. Patil
University of Alaska Fairbanks
SPE Representative since 2014 (Term 2)

TMS

Gregg M. Janowski
University of Alabama at Birmingham
TMS Representative since 2015 (Term 1)