Engineering Accreditation Commission (EAC)

EAC Executive Committee

EAC Chair

Winston F. Erevelles, Ph.D.
St. Mary’s University

EAC Chair-Elect

William J. Wepfer
Georgia Institute of Technology

EAC Past Chair

David B. Beasley, Ph.D., P.E.
Arkansas State University

EAC Vice Chair-Operations

Sarah A. Rajala
Iowa State University

EAC Public Commissioner

Amy O'Leary
Virginia Transportation Research Council

EAC Board Liaison Representative

Mickey R. Wilhelm
University of Louisville

EAC Members-at-Large

Gillian M. Bond
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Kenneth F. Cooper

William L. Coulbourne
Applied Technology Council

Laura Dietsche
Dow Chemical Company

Jeffrey W. Fergus
Auburn University

Michael Fleahman
URS Corporation

Jeffrey R. Keaton, Ph.D., P.E.
AMEC

Ann L. Kenimer
Texas A&M University

Muthusamy Krishnamurthy
Hydro Modeling, Inc.

R. Allen Miller
The Ohio State University

John A. Orr
Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Richard J. Sweigard
University of Memphis

EAC Committee Chairs

Criteria Committee

John A. Orr
Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Materials Committee

Ann L. Kenimer
Texas A&M University

Nominating Committee

David B. Beasley, Ph.D., P.E.
Arkansas State University

Training Committee

Gillian M. Bond
New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology

EAC Commissioners

American Academy of Environmental Engineers and Scientists (AAEES)

Stephen P. Graef
Stephen P. Graef LLC, Inc.
AAEES Representative since 2010 (Term 4)

James R. Hunt
University of California, Berkeley
AAEES Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Debra R. Reinhart
University of Central Florida
AAEES Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

The American Ceramic Society's
National Institute of Ceramic Engineers (ACerS/NICE)

William F. Hammetter
Sandia National Laboratories
ACerS/NICE Representative since 2010 (Term 4)

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA)

Aaron R. Byerley
United States Air Force Academy
AIAA Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

Mark N. Glauser, Ph.D.
Syracuse University
AIAA Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Valana L. Wells
Arizona State University
AIAA Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)

Sue Ann B. Allen
Georgia Institute of Technology
AIChE Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Gary L. Foutch
Oklahoma State University
AIChE Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

Thomas R. Hanley
Auburn University
AIChE Representative since 2010 (Term 4)

Roland H. Heck
University of Delaware
AIChE Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Randy S. Lewis
Brigham Young University
AIChE Representative since 2012 (Term 1)

Lueny Morell
New Engineering University
AIChE Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Michael E. Prudich
Ohio University
AIChE Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

American Nuclear Society (ANS)

Michael A. Robinson
Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory
ANS Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)

Michael C. Hirschi
University of Illinois
ASABE Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

Donald C. Slack
University of Arizona
ASABE Representative since 2010 (Term 4)

American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)

David Binning
AEM Corporation
ASCE Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

Lizette Chevalier
Southern Illinois University Carbondale
ASCE Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

Lorraine Fleming
Howard University
ASCE Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

Scott E. Huff, P.E., PLS
ASCE Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

B. Kent Lall
Portland State University
ASCE Representative since 2012 (Term 2)

Richard W. Lyles
Michigan State University
ASCE Representative since 2010 (Term 4)

Paul F. Mlakar
U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
ASCE Representative since 2012 (Term 2)

Brian J. Swenty
University of Evansville
ASCE Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)

George D. Catalano
Binghamton University
ASEE Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Frank M. Croft
The Ohio State University
ASEE Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

David K. Probst
Southeast Missouri State University
ASEE Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE)

Amir Karimi
The University of Texas at San Antonio
ASHRAE Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)

Oscar Barton
United States Naval Academy
ASME Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Donald E. Beasley
Clemson University
ASME Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Daisie Boettner
United States Military Academy
ASME Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

M. Patricia Brackin
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
ASME Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

Lawrence M. Butkus
United States Air Force (Air Force Research Laboratory,
Materials and Manufacturing Directorate)
ASME Representative since 2010 (Term 4)

Mohammad M. Dehghani
The Johns Hopkins University
ASME Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

Mohammad H. Hosni
Kansas State University
ASME Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

Mary Kasarda
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
ASME Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

Gregory J. Kowalski
Northeastern University
ASME Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Craig W. Somerton
Michigan State University
ASME Representative since 2012 (Term 2)

Christa M. Weisbrook
University of Missouri System
ASME Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Biomedical Engineering Society (BMES)

Gail D. Baura
Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences
BMES Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Paul J. Benkeser
Georgia Institute of Technology
BMES Representative since 2010 (Term 4)

Steven Schreiner
The College of New Jersey
BMES Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Deborah S. Wells
Neuprene, Inc.
BMES Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

CSAB

Mark J. Sebern
Milwaukee School of Engineering
CSAB Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

IEEE

Lewis Brown
South Dakota State University
IEEE Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

Curtis W. Dodd
Maynard, Cooper & Gayle P.C.
IEEE Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

Thomas H. Kuckertz
Prince William Sound Regional Citizens' Advisory Council
IEEE Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

Richard D. Lilley
Harris Corp.
IEEE Representative since 2012 (Term 2)

W. Vance McCollough
Raytheon Company
IEEE Representative since 2010 (Term 4)

Claire McCullough
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
IEEE Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

James McDonald
Monmouth University
IEEE Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

Michael R. McQuade
DuPont
IEEE Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

Victor P. Nelson
Auburn University
IEEE Representative since 2012 (Term 2)

Diane T. Rover
Iowa State University
IEEE Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

Cheryl B. Schrader
Missouri University of Science and Technology
IEEE Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

John L. Vian
The Boeing Company
IEEE Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

Institute of Industrial Engineers (IIE)

Bopaya Bidanda
University of Pittsburgh
IIE Representative since 2012 (Term 2)

Swatantra K. Kachhal
University of Michigan-Dearborn
IIE Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Jessica O. Matson
Tennessee Technological University
IIE Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

Jacqueline R. Mozrall
Rochester Institute of Technology
IIE Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Michael W. Riley
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
IIE Representative since 2012 (Term 2)

International Council on Systems Engineering (INCOSE)

John V. Farr
United States Military Academy
INCOSE Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

David H. Olwell
Naval Postgraduate School
INCOSE Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

National Society of Professional Engineers (NSPE)

Thomas K. Jewell
Union College
NSPE Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

National Society of Professional Surveyors (NSPS)

James R. Plasker
American Society for Photogrammetry
and Remote Sensing
NSPS Representative since 2012 (Term 2)

Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE)

Charles L. Proctor
Proctor Engineering Research & Consulting, Inc.
SAE Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME)

Ronald J. Bennett
University of St. Thomas
SME Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

Dianne Chong
The Boeing Company
SME Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

Society for Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration, Inc. (SME-AIME)

David R. Hammond
Hammond International Group
SME-AIME Representative since 2012 (Term 2)

David G. McMahill
DuPont Company
SME-AIME Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers (SNAME)

Paul C. Jackson
Marine Design Dynamics
SNAME Representative since 2007 (Term 2)

Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE)

Kashy Aminian
West Virginia University
SPE Representative since 2009 (Term 5)

Lloyd R. Heinze
Texas Tech University
SPE Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

The International Society for Optics and Photonics (SPIE)

Scott Teare
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
SPIE Representative since 2012 (Term 2)

The Minerals, Metals, and Materials Society (TMS)

Thomas R. Bieler
Michigan State University
TMS Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

Ronald Gibala
University of Michigan
TMS Representative since 2011 (Term 3)

Devarajan Venugopalan
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
TMS Representative since 2013 (Term 1)

EAC Alternate Members

The American Ceramic Society's National Institute
of Ceramic Engineers (ACerS/NICE)

Janet M. Callahan
Boise State University
ACerS/NICE Alternate Representative since 2010

American Institute of Aeronautics and
Astronautics, Inc. (AIAA)

Thomas L. Thompson
Department of the Army
AIAA Alternate Representative since 2011

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)

Kimberly L. Ogden
AIChE Alternate Representative since 2013

Bruce E. Poling
The University of Toledo
AIChE Alternate Representative since 2010

American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)

Sonia M. Jacobsen
USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
SABE Alternate Representative since 2013

American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)

Stephen H. Cobb
Murray State University
ASEE Alternate Representative since 2013

Thomas F. Conry
Ruhl Forensic, Inc.
ASEE Alternate Representative since 2013

Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME)

Jeffrey Abell
General Motors Corporation
SME Alternate Representative since 2009

Society for Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration, Inc. (SME-AIME)

Joel S. Kuszmaul
University of Mississippi
SME-AIME Alternate Representative since 2013

Featured ABET Event

ABET Facts

Accredited Programs at Women’s Colleges

Smith College was the first women's college to have an ABET-accredited program. Its engineering science program has been accredited since 2003.