Accreditation Commissions

The four accreditation commissions lead and conduct ABET accreditation activities. These commissions are responsible for reviewing educational programs and making the final accreditation decision for each program. Their members make final decisions about all program accreditation actions, except for appeals, which fall to the Board of Directors.

Each accreditation commission is responsible for the continuous review and enhancement of its particular criteria, policies and procedures. All changes to the accreditation criteria and policies require the Board’s approval.

Our current commission membership includes:

  • Applied and Natural Science Accreditation Commission

    ANSAC Executive Committee

    Randal J. Keller, Ph.D.
    Chair
    Murray State University
    Niaz Latif, Ph.D.
    Chair-Elect
    Purdue University Northwest
    Jason G. Racette, M.S., P.L.S.
    Past Chair
    Boundary Consulting Experts, LLC
    Rebecca Yvonne Popeck, P.L.S.
    Vice Chair-Operations
    SPACECO, Inc.
    Stephen Symbolik
    Public Commissioner
    Hamid Fonooni, Ph.D.
    Board Area Delegation Chair
    University of California – Davis
    Members-at-Large
    Paulette Lantuh, CSP
    Kodak Alaris
    Lisa C. Sachs, FAIA, FCMAA, CCM
    Cumming
    Lu Yuan, Sc.D., CSP
    Southeastern Louisiana University

    Committee Chairs

    Alice Greife, Ph.D., CIH, FAIHA
    Consistency Committee
    Rebecca Yvonne Popeck, P.L.S.
    Criteria Committee
    Richard Olawoyin, Ph.D., CEP, CSP
    Forms Committee
    Jason G. Racette, M.S., P.L.S.
    Nominating Committee
    Lu Yuan, Sc.D., CSP
    Training Committee

    Commission Members

    AAEES
    Prahlad N. Murthy, Ph.D.
    Wilkes University
    AAEES Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    AICHE
    Daniela Mainardi
    Louisiana TechUniversity
    AICHE Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    AIHA
    Donald S. Delikat, M.S., MBA
    MA Department of Labor Standards
    AIHA Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Alice Greife, Ph.D., CIH, FAIHA
    University of Central Missouri
    AIHA Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    J. Torey Nalbone, Ph.D., CIH
    University of Texas at Tyler
    AIHA Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    ANS
    Mary Lou Dunzik-Gougar, Ph.D.
    Idaho State University
    ANS Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    ASABE
    Monica Gray, Ph.D.
    Coastal Carolina University
    ASABE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    ASCE
    Amitabha (Amit) Bandyopadhyay, Ph.D., P.E.
    Farmingdale State College
    ASCE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    ASSP
    Darryl C. Hill, Ph.D.
    FirstGroup America, Inc.
    ASSP Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Jack O. Ogutu, Ph.D.
    Millersville University of Pennsylvania
    ASSP Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Richard Olawoyin, Ph.D., CSP
    Oakland University
    ASSP Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    CMAA
    Kevin W. Love, P.E.
    Jacobs
    CMAA Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Richard Lee Rye, M.S.
    RICHARD L. RYE Consulting, LLC
    CMAA Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Mohsin Khalid Siddiqui, Ph.D.
    University of Delaware
    CMAA Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    CSAB
    Frederick C. Harris, Ph.D.
    University of Nevada, Reno
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    IFMA
    Regina Ford Cahill, M.S.
    Pratt Institute
    IFMA Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    NCEES
    Marlee Ann Walton, P.E., PLS
    Iowa State University
    NCEES Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    NSPS
    Jeffery Pereira Hollingsworth, M.S.
    Michigan Technological University
    NSPS Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Peter J. Hutchison, P.E., L.S.
    Retired
    NSPS Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Kera Mariotti, L.S., GISP
    Canada Land Surveying
    NSPS Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    SME-AIME
    David R. Hammond, Ph.D.
    Hammond International Group
    SME-AIME Representative since 2018 (Term 4)

    Alternate Members

    AIHA
    Robert N. Phalen, Ph.D., CIH
    AIHA Alternate Representative since 2021
    ASCE
    Paul K. Male, M.S., P.E., L.S.
    ASCE Alternate Representative since 2021
    ASSP
    Sathyanarayanan Rajendran, Ph.D.
    ASSP Alternate Representative since 2021
    Katherine Elizabeth Schofield, Ph.D.
    ASSP Alternate Representative since 2021
    NSPS
    Ahmed F. Elaksher, Ph.D.
    NSPS Alternate Representative since 2020
    SME-AIME
    John S. Gierke, Ph.D.
    SME-AIME Alternate Representative since 2020
  • Computing Accreditation Commission

    CAC Executive Committee

    Rajendra K. Raj, P.E., PLS
    Chair
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    Jean R.S. Blair, Ph.D.
    Chair-Elect
    United States Military Academy
    Cary Laxer, Ph.D.
    Past Chair
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
    David S. Gibson, Ph.D.
    Vice Chair-Operations
    United States Airforce Academy
    Janna L. Oakes, Ph.D.
    Public Commissioner
    Andrew T. Phillips, Ph.D.
    Board Area Delegation Chair
    U.S. Naval Academy
    Members-at-Large
    Andrew Scott Borchers, DBA
    Lipscomb University
    James Anthony Cercone, Ph.D., P.E.
    University of Charleston
    Kevin Huggins, Ph.D.
    Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
    Scott Murray, MBA
    ProCore Technologies
    Michael Oudshoorn, Ph.D.
    High Point University
    George Pothering, Ph.D.
    College of Charleston
    Stephanie Smullen, Ph.D.
    Retired
    Kim W. Tracy, M.S.
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
    Thomas R. Turner, Ph.D.
    University of Central Oklahoma
    Yaakov Varol, Ph.D.
    University of Nevada, Reno

    Committee Chairs

    Cary Laxer, Ph.D.
    Consistency Committee
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
    Andrew Scott Borchers, DBA
    Criteria Committee
    Lipscomb University
    George Pothering, Ph.D.
    Documents Committee
    College of Charleston
    Cary Laxer, Ph.D.
    Nominating Committee
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
    Michael Oudshoorn, Ph.D.
    Training Committee
    High Point University

    Commission Members

    CSAB
    Ala Al-Fuqaha, Ph.D.
    Western Michigan University
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Sherif G. Aly Ahmed, Ph.D.
    The American University in Cairo
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Asai Asaithambi, Ph.D.
    University of North Florida
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Nancy Birkenheuer, M.S.
    Regis University
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Benjamin J. Bishop, Ph.D.
    University of Scranton
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Dennis Bouvier, Ph.D.
    Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    William H. Burkett, Ph.D.
    Capella University
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Roby Byrd, Ed.D.
    Collins Aerospace
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Richard Cai, Ph.D.
    Colorado Technical University
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Curtis A. Carver, Ph.D.
    University of Alabama at Birmingham
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Jason W. Christian, M.S.
    Liberty University
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    David W. Cordes, Ph.D.
    The University of Alabama
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Bill Dafnis, Ph.D.
    Seminole State College of Florida
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Kevin Daimi, Ph.D.
    University of Detroit Mercy
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Brahma Dathan, Ph.D.
    Metropolitan State University
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Ruth E. Davis, Ph.D.
    Santa Clara University
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Bret J. Detillier, MBA
    University of Houston
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Geoffrey Dick, Ph.D.
    St John’s University
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Joseph J. Ekstrom, Ph.D.
    Brigham Young University
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Omar El-Gayar, Ph.D.
    Dakota State University
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Khaled ElMahgoub, Ph.D.
    Philips
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Richard Enbody, Ph.D.
    Michigan State University
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Leslie D. Fife, Ph.D.
    The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Guillermo A. Francia III, Ph.D.
    The University of West Florida
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Muztaba Fuad, Ph.D.
    Winston-Salem State University
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Teofilo F. Gonzalez, Ph.D.
    University of California, Santa Barbara
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Sandra Gorka, Ph.D.
    Pennsylvania College of Technology
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Mary J. Granger, Ph.D.
    George Washington University
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Haidar M. Harmanani, Ph.D.
    Lebanese American University
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Chenglie Hu, Ph.D.
    Carroll University
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Carolyn M. Jacobson, Ph.D.
    Pennsylvania State University – Penn State DuBois
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Ken E. Kennedy, Ph.D.
    BMW
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Joseph Migga Kizza, Ph.D.
    University of Tennessee – Chattanooga
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Stan Kurkovsky, Ph.D.
    Central Connecticut State University
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Venkatakrishnan Lakshminarasimhan, Ph.D.
    RGM College of Engineering and Technology (autonomous)
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Jeffrey A. Lasky, Ph.D.
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Timothy J. McGuire, Ph.D.
    Texas A&M University
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Russell McMahon, M.Ed.
    University of Cincinnati
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Bruce McMillin, Ph.D.
    Missouri University of Science and Technology
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Keith A. Morneau, Ed.D.
    ECPI University
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Kristine S. Nagel, Ph.D.
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Amos O. Olagunju, Ed.D.
    Saint Cloud State University
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Raymond Papp, Ph.D.
    The University of Tampa
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Jody Paul, Ph.D.
    Metropolitan State University of Denver
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Shari Plantz-Masters, Ph.D.
    Regis University
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Annu Prabhakar, Ph.D.
    University of Cincinnati
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Safwan Qasem, Ph.D.
    King Saud University
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Brian J. Reithel, Ph.D.
    University of Mississippi
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Dan Resler, Ph.D.
    Virginia Commonwealth University
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Anthony S. Ruocco, Ph.D., P.E.
    Roger Williams University
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Mohammed Samaka, Ph.D.
    College of the North Atlantic – Qatar
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Chandra N. Sekharan, Ph.D.
    Loyola University, Chicago
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Sanaa Sharafeddine, Ph.D.
    Lebanese American University
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    David L. Shroads, D.Sc.
    Apollo Education Group (AEG)
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Kevin Smith
    Al Akhawayn University
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Randy K. Smith, Ph.D.
    University of Alabama
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Edward Sobiesk, Ph.D.
    United States Military Academy
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Amanda Stent
    Bloomberg
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Heikki Topi, Ph.D.
    Bentley University
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Raymond E. Trygstad
    Illinois Institute of Technology
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Joseph E. Urban, Ph.D.
    Arizona State University, Tempe
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Andy Ju An Wang, Ph.D.
    Northern Arizona University
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Pearl Y. Wang, Ph.D.
    George Mason University
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Christopher Ward, Ph.D.
    UBS
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Patrick Widener, Ph.D.
    Sandia National Laboratories
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Mary Jane Willshire, Ph.D.
    Capella University
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Sen Zhang, Ph.D.
    SUNY College at Oneonta
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
  • Engineering Accreditation Commission

    EAC Executive Committee

    Patricia M. Brackin, Ph.D.
    Chair
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
    Mohammad H. Hosni, Ph.D.
    Chair-Elect
    Kansas State University
    David Binning, M.C.E., P.E.
    Past Chair
    George Mason University
    Lorraine Fleming, Ph.D., P.E.
    Vice Chair-Operations
    Howard University
    Amy O’Leary, Ph.D.
    Public Commissioner
    S.K. Ramesh, Ph.D.
    Board Area Delegation Chair
    Members-at-Large
    John Okyere Attia, Ph.D., P.E.
    Prairie View A&M University
    Kenneth S. Ball, Ph.D., P.E.
    George Mason University
    Leonard J. Bohmann, Ph.D., P.E.
    Michigan Technological University
    Gerald Burnham, Ph.D.
    The University of Texas at Dallas
    Janet M. Callahan, Ph.D.
    Michigan Technological University
    Linda Franzoni, Ph.D.
    Duke University
    Karen Fujikawa, M.S.
    Westinghouse Electric Company
    Anne M. Germain, M.E., P.E.
    National Waste & Recycling Association
    Gregg M. Janowski, Ph.D.
    University of Alabama at Birmingham
    Kathleen Kramer, Ph.D.
    University of San Diego
    Cass D. Kuhl, M.S., P.E.
    NASA Glenn Research Center
    Pierre M. Larochelle, Ph.D., P.E.
    South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
    Sigurd Meldal, Sc.D.
    Mostly Sunny LLC
    Kimberly L. Ogden, Ph.D.
    University of Arizona
    Sanjiv Sarin, Ph.D., P.E.
    North Carolina A&T State University
    Philip A. Schenewerk, Ph.D.
    The Lacombe Group, LLC
    Ellen W. Stevens, Ph.D., P.E.
    Consulting Civil Engineer
    Chris Taylor, Ph.D.
    Milwaukee School of Engineering
    Garry G. Young, M.S., MBA, P.E.
    Entergy Nuclear

    Committee Chairs

    Kathleen Kramer, Ph.D.
    Criteria Committee
    University of San Diego
    Gerald Burnham, Ph.D.
    Materials Committee
    The University of Texas at Dallas
    David Binning, M.C.E., P.E.
    Nominating Committee
    George Mason University
    Chris Taylor, Ph.D.
    Training Committee
    Milwaukee School of Engineering
    Ellen W. Stevens, Ph.D.
    Continuous Improvement (CI) Task Group

    Commission Members

    AAEES
    David A. Chin, Ph.D.
    University of Miami
    AAEES Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Jeffrey H. Greenfield, Ph.D., P.E.
    Florida International University
    AAEES Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    F. Michael Saunders, Ph.D.
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    AAEES Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    David A. Vaccari, Ph.D., P.E.
    Stevens Institute of Technology
    AAEES Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    ACerS
    Murray Grant Norton, Ph.D.
    Washington State University
    ACerS Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    AIAA
    Mark R. Archambault, Ph.D.
    Florida Institute of Technology
    AIAA Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Erian Armanios, Ph.D.
    The University of Texas at Arlington
    AIAA Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Adiel Guinzburg, Ph.D., MBA
    The Boeing Company
    AIAA Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Srinivas R. Vadali, Ph.D.
    Texas A&M University
    AIAA Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    AICHE
    R. Mark Bricka, Ph.D., P.E.
    Mississippi State University
    AICHE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Gabor Kiss, Ph.D.
    ExxonMobil Research & Engineering Co.
    AICHE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Alon V. McCormick, Ph.D.
    University of Minnesota
    AICHE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Marina Miletic, Ph.D.
    University of Colorado, Boulder
    AICHE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Martha C. Mitchell, Ph.D., P.E.
    New Mexico State University
    AICHE Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Peyton C. Richmond, Ph.D., P.E.
    Lamar University
    AICHE Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Francis J. Schork, Ph.D., P.E.
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    AICHE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    David L. Silverstein, P.E.
    University of Kentucky
    AICHE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    ANS
    Walid A. Metwally, Ph.D.
    University of Sharjah
    ANS Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Youssef Shatilla, D.Sc.
    Masdar Institute of Science and Technology
    ANS Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    ASABE
    Ann D. Christy, Ph.D., P.E.
    The Ohio State University
    ASABE Representative since 2020 (Term 1)
    Larry D. Gaultney, Ph.D., F.ASABE
    E.I.Dupont de Nemours & Co.
    ASABE Representative since 2020 (Term 1)
    Ernest W. Tollner, Ph.D., P.E.
    University of Georgia
    ASABE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    ASCE
    Bruce William Berdanier, Ph.D., P.E.
    South Dakota State University
    ASCE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Mark P. Cal, Ph.D., P.E.
    New Mexico State University
    ASCE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Norman D. Dennis, Ph.D., P.E., D.GE
    University of Arkansas
    ASCE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Mark O. Federle, Ph.D., P.E.
    Marquette University
    ASCE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    David W. Jensen, Ph.D., P.E.
    Jensen Technologies, LLC
    ASCE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Yvette E. Pearson, Ph.D., P.E.
    Rice University
    ASCE Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Daniel Pradel, Ph.D., P.E.
    University of California – Los Angeles
    ASCE Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Richard Alan Reid, Ph.D., P.E.
    South Dakota State University
    ASCE Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    James E. Rowings, Ph.D., P.E.
    Kiewit
    ASCE Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Yasser Salem, Ph.D., P.E.
    California State Polytechnic University – Pomona
    ASCE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Joseph E. Saliba, Ph.D., P.E.
    University of Dayton
    ASCE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Camilla M. Saviz, Ph.D., P.E.
    University of the Pacific
    ASCE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Thomas C. Sheahan, Sc.D., P.E.
    Northeastern University
    ASCE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Houssam A. Toutanji, Ph.D., P.E.
    California State University – Northridge
    ASCE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    ASEE
    Jane Fraser, Ph.D.
    Colorado State University – Pueblo
    ASEE Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Baha Jassemnejad, Ph.D.
    ASRC Federal System Solutions, Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Oklahoma Communication Engineering Team and Telecommunications Team
    ASEE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Teri Reed, Ph.D., MBA
    University of Cincinnati
    ASEE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Chell Roberts, Ph.D.
    University of San Diego
    ASEE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Lisa A. Zidek, Ph.D.
    Florida Gulf Coast University
    ASEE Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    ASHRAE
    Mansour Zenouzi, Ph.D., P.E.
    Wentworth Institute of Technology
    ASHRAE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    ASME
    N.K. Anand, Ph.D.
    Texas A&M University
    ASME Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    John Crepeau, Ph.D., P.E.
    University of Idaho
    ASME Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Dennis O’Neal, Ph.D., P.E.
    Baylor University
    ASME Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    John Gardner, Ph.D., P.E.
    Boise State University
    ASME Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Karl I. Jacob, Ph.D., P.E.
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    ASME Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    William M. Jordan
    Baylor University
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Allan T. Kirkpatrick, Ph.D., P.E.
    Colorado State University – Fort Collins
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Joseph C. Musto
    Milwaukee School of Engineering
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Arnoldo Muyshondt, Ph.D., P.E.
    Sandia National Laboratories
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Bipin Pai, Ph.D.
    Purdue University Northwest
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Jay Raja, Ph.D.
    University of North Carolina at Charlotte
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Risa J. Robinson, Ph.D.
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    ASME Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Marco E. Sanjuan, Ph.D.
    PROMIGAS S.A. E.S.P.
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Ronald Smelser, Ph.D., P.E.
    University of North Carolina at Charlotte
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Andrew N. Smith, Ph.D.
    United States Naval Academy
    ASME Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Richard N. Smith, Ph.D.
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Sriram Sundararajan, Ph.D.
    Iowa State University
    ASME Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Ahmet S. Yigit, Ph.D.
    Kuwait University
    ASME Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    BMES
    Jennifer Amos, Ph.D.
    University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    BMES Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Paul J. Benkeser, Ph.D.
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    BMES Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Daniel Cavanagh, Ph.D.
    Bucknell University
    BMES Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Noshir A. Langrana, Ph.D., P.E.
    Rutgers University
    BMES Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Jon Moon, Ph.D.
    MEI Research, Ltd
    BMES Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Jennifer S. Wayne, Ph.D.
    Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    BMES Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    CSAB
    Noureddine Abbadeni, Ph.D.
    King Saud University
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Kevin M. Adams, Ph.D.
    University of Maryland Global Campus
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    David A. Dampier, Ph.D.
    Marshall University
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    John K. Estell, Ph.D.
    Ohio Northern University
    CSAB Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    IEEE
    Perry K. Falk, Ph.D.
    Purdue University at Fort Wayne
    IEEE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Frances Harackiewicz, Ph.D., P.E.
    Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
    IEEE Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Stephen Horan, Ph.D.
    NASA Langley Research Center
    IEEE Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Douglas W. Jacobson, Ph.D.
    Iowa State University
    IEEE Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    C. Steven Lingafelt, M.S.
    IBM
    IEEE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Douglas Lyon, Ph.D., P.E.
    Fairfield University
    IEEE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Phanindra K. Mannava, Ph.D.
    ARM
    IEEE Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Claire McCullough, Ph.D., P.E.
    High Point University
    IEEE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Russ Meier, Ph.D.
    Milwaukee School of Engineering
    IEEE Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    George E. Nasr, Ph.D.
    Lebanese American University
    IEEE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Lance C. Perez, Ph.D.
    University of Nebraska, Lincoln
    IEEE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Reginald J. Perry, Ph.D.
    Florida A&M University – Florida State University
    IEEE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Gerald H. Thomas, Ph.D.
    IEEE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Raman M. Unnikrishnan, Ph.D.
    California State University – Fullerton
    IEEE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Robert J. Voigt, Ph.D.
    Northrop Grumman Corporation Mission Systems
    IEEE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Douglas B. Williams, Ph.D., P.E.
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    IEEE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Sally L. Wood, Ph.D.
    Santa Clara University
    IEEE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Chai Wah Wu, Ph.D.
    International Business Machines
    IEEE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    IISE
    Rajan Batta, Ph.D.
    University at Buffalo
    IISE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    LuAnn S. Carpenter, Ph.D.
    Auburn University
    IISE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Sunderesh Sesharanga Heragu, Ph.D., MBA
    Oklahoma State University
    IISE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Denise Ford Jackson, Ph.D., P.E.
    University of Tennessee, Space Institute
    IISE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Keith A. Johnson, MBA, P.E.
    Dominion Energy Utah
    IISE Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Abu S.M. Masud, Ph.D., P.E.
    Wichita State University
    IISE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Hamid Reza Parsaei, Ph.D., P.E.
    Texas A&M University
    IISE Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Edward Pines, Ph.D.
    New Mexico State University
    IISE Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Lesley Strawderman, Ph.D., P.E.
    Mississippi State University
    IISE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    INCOSE
    Dick Fairley, Ph.D.
    Systems and Software Engineering Associates (S2EA)
    INCOSE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Young B. Moon, Ph.D., P.E.
    Syracuse University
    INCOSE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    ISA
    Scott W. Sommer, M.E., P.E.
    Horizon Controls Group
    ISA Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    NCEES
    Steven F. Barrett, Ph.D., P.E.
    University of Wyoming
    NCEES Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    NSPE
    Olga Pierrakos, Ph.D.
    Wake Forest University
    NSPE Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    NSPS
    Stacey D. Lyle, Ph.D., L.S.
    Texas A&M University – College Station
    NSPS Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    SAE
    Peter D. Jones, Ph.D., P.E.
    Auburn University
    SAE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Daniel J. Weinacht, Ph.D., P.E.
    Sargent & Lundy
    SAE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    SFPE
    Aixi Zhou, Ph.D., P.E., FSFPE
    North Carolina A&T State University
    SFPE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    SME
    Kolleen L. Schneider, M.S.
    Andersen Corporation
    SME Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Iqbal Shareef, Ph.D., P.E., CMfgE
    Bradley University
    SME Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    SME-AIME
    Rick Q. Honaker, Ph.D.
    University of Kentucky
    SME-AIME Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Joel S. Kuszmaul, Ph.D., P.E.
    Merrimack College
    SME-AIME Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    SNAME
    James H. Miller, Sc.D., P.E.
    University of Rhode Island
    SNAME Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Katherine Terwilliger, M.S.
    Naval Surface Warfare Center – Carderock Division
    SNAME Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    SPE
    Robert Chase, Ph.D., P.E.
    SPE Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Jason W. Hall, MBA, P.E.
    Apache Corporation
    SPE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    TMS
    Diane E. Albert, J.D., Ph.D.
    The Law Office of Diane Albert
    TMS Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Emily L. Allen, Ph.D.
    California State University – Los Angeles
    TMS Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Chester J. Van Tyne, Ph.D., P.E.
    Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    TMS Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Charles Ward, Ph.D.
    Air Force Research Laboratory
    TMS Representative since 2018 (Term 4)

    Alternate Members

    ACerS
    Darryl Butt, Ph.D.
    University of Utah
    ACerS Alternate Representative since 2021
    AIAA
    Demoz Gebre-Egziabher, Ph.D., P.E.
    University of Minnesota
    AIAA Alternate Representative since 2021
    Kristen L. Gerzina, M.S.
    Northrup Grumman Innovation Systems
    AIAA Alternate Representative since 2021
    AICHE
    Douglass S. Kalika, Ph.D.
    University of Kentucky
    AICHE Alternate Representative since 2021
    Tony E. Saliba, Ph.D.
    University of Dayton
    AICHE Alternate Representative since 2017
    ASABE
    Sonia M. Jacobsen, P.E.
    University of Minnesota
    ASABE Alternate Representative since 2021
    ASEE
    Stephen H. Cobb, Ph.D.
    Murray State University
    ASEE Alternate Representative since 2013
    James R. Rowland, Ph.D., P.E.
    University of Kansas
    ASEE Alternate Representative since 2014
    BMES
    Deborah S. Wells, MBA
    Neuprene, Inc.
    BMES Alternate Representative since 2020
    IEEE
    Barbara H. Kenny, Ph.D., P.E.
    IEEE Alternate Representative since 2021
    Cesar A. Gonzales, Ph.D.
    IEEE Alternate Representative since 2021
    IISE
    Mary Beth Kurz, Ph.D.
    Clemson University
    IISE Alternate Representative since 2021
    INCOSE
    Muhammad Faysal Islam, Ph.D.
    George Washington University
    INCOSE Alternate Representative since 2021
    NSPS
    Brian Naberezny, M.S., L.S.
    Pennsylvania State University
    NSPS Alternate Representative since 2021
    SME
    Robert W. Dummer, M.S., P.E.
    SME Alternate Representative since 2021
    SME-AIME
    Kurt W. Katzenstein, Ph.D., P.E.
    South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
    SME-AIME Alternate Representative since 2020
    Susan B. Patton, Ph.D., P.E.
    Agaptio Associates, Inc.
    SME-AIME Alternate Representative since 2021
    SPE
    Lloyd R. Heinze, Ph.D., MBA, P.E.
    Texas Tech University
    SPE Alternate Representative since 2021
    SPIE
    Eric G. Johnson, Ph.D.
    Clemson University
    SPIE Alternate Representative since 2021
  • Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission

    ETAC Executive Committee

    April Cheung, M.S., MBA
    Chair
    Purdue University
    Carol E. Schulte, M.S.
    Chair-Elect
    McNeese State University (Retired)
    Scott Danielson, Ph.D., P.E.
    Past Chair
    Arizona State University
    Raju S. Dandu, Ph.D.
    Vice Chair-Operations
    Kansas State University – Polytechnic Campus
    Steven Browning, M.Ed.
    Public Commissioner
    Larraine Kapka, M.S., P.E.
    Board Area Delegation Chair
    Sinclair Community College
    Members-at-Large
    Venancio L. Fuentes, M.S., P.E.
    County College of Morris
    Mark D. Lower, Ph.D., P.E.
    UT-Battelle, LLC
    Martin A. Reed, Ph.D.
    Georgetown University
    Harrie J. Stevens, Ph.D.
    Alfred University

    Committee Chairs

    Scott Danielson, Ph.D., P.E.
    Consistency Committee
    Arizona State University
    Martin A. Reed, Ph.D.
    Criteria Committee
    Georgetown University
    Venancio L. Fuentes, M.S., P.E.
    Documents Committee
    County College of Morris
    Scott Danielson, Ph.D., P.E.
    Nominating Committee
    Arizona State University
    Mark D. Lower, Ph.D., P.E.
    Training Committee
    UT-Battelle, LLC

    Commission Members

    AAEES
    Berrin Tansel, Ph.D., P.E.
    Florida International University
    AAEES Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    ACerS
    William F. Hammetter, Ph.D.
    Sandia National Laboratories
    ACerS Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    AIAA
    Mohammad Javed Khan, Ph.D.
    Tuskegee University
    AIAA Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    AICHE
    Raja Aravamuthan, Ph.D.
    Western Michigan University
    AIAA Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    ANS
    Kenneth S. Allen, Ph.D., P.E.
    United States Military Academy
    ANS Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    ASABE
    Gary A. Clark, Ph.D., P.E.
    Kansas State University
    ASABE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    ASCE
    Ciro Capano, M.S., P.E.
    Private Consulting
    ASCE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Michael J. Hagenberger, Ph.D., P.E.
    The Ohio State University
    ASCE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Ben J. Stuart, Ph.D., P.E.
    Old Dominion University
    ASCE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    ASEE
    Elaine M. Cooney, M.S.
    IUPUI
    ASEE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Clay S. Gloster, Ph.D., P.E.
    North Carolina A&T State University
    ASEE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Keith V. Johnson, Ph.D.
    East Tennessee State University
    ASEE Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    ASHRAE
    Robert R. Bittle, Ph.D., P.E.
    Texas Christian University
    ASHRAE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    ASME
    Cynthia Bracht, MBA, P.E.
    Marvin Windows & Doors
    ASME Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Beth A. Carle, Ph.D.
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Maureen J. Hart, M.S., P.E.
    Walt Disney Imagineering
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    Hy D. Tran, Ph.D., P.E.
    Sandia National Laboratories
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    CMAA
    Anthony D. Greiner, M.S., CCM, P.E.
    Hazen & Sawyer, PC
    CMAA Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    CSAB
    Virginia W. Ross, Ph.D.
    Air Force Research Laboratory
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    Judith L. Solano, Ph.D.
    University of North Florida
    CSAB Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    IEEE
    Nasser Alaraje, Ph.D.
    University of Toledo
    IEEE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Walter O. Burns, M.S.
    Metropolitan State University of Denver
    IEEE Representative since 2017 (Term 5)
    Ilya Grinberg, Ph.D.
    SUNY Buffalo State
    IEEE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Mary Marchegiano, M.S.
    Delaware Technical Community College – Stanton/Wilmington
    IEEE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Ghassan A. Salim, M.S., P.E.
    California University of Pennsylvania
    IEEE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Rich Warren, M.S.
    IEEE Representative since 2019 (Term 3)
    IISE
    M. Affan Badar, Ph.D.
    Indiana State University
    IISE Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    ISA
    Kelvin T. Erickson, Ph.D., P.E.
    Missouri University of Science and Technology
    ISA Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    NCEES
    Gary W. Thompson, P.L.S.
    North Carolina Geodetic Survey
    NCEES Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    NSPS
    Laramie V. Potts, Ph.D., MBA
    New Jersey Institute of Technology
    NSPS Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    SAE
    Mohamed E.M. El-Sayed, Ph.D., P.E.
    Eastern Michigan University
    SAE Representative since 2020 (Term 2)
    SME
    John L. Irwin, Ed.D.
    Michigan Technological University
    SME Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    Michael D. Johnson, Ph.D.
    Texas A&M University
    SME Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    Morteza Sadat-Hossieny, Ph.D.
    Northern Kentucky University
    SME Representative since 2018 (Term 4)
    SNAME
    David C. Clippinger, Ph.D., P.E.
    Penn State Behrend
    SNAME Representative since 2021 (Term 1)
    SPE
    Shirish L. Patil, Ph.D.
    King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
    SPE Representative since 2021 (Term 1)

    Alternate Members

    AICHE
    Robert B. Coulter, M.S., P.E.
    Chattanooga State Community College
    AICHE Alternate Representative since 2018
    ANS
    Chaitanya Suresh Deo, Ph.D.
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    ANS Alternate Representative since 2021
    ASABE
    Richard A. Cavaletto, Ph.D., P.E.
    Rancho CREAM Inc.
    ASABE Alternate Representative since 2021
    NSPS
    Anthony M. Gregory, M.S., L.S.
    Purdue University Northwest
    NSPS Alternate Representative since 2021
    SME
    Imelda Cossette, M.S.
    Edmonds Community College
    SME Alternate Representative since 2019