ABET Councils
Accreditation Council
Our Accreditation Council formulates and recommends to our leadership, policies and procedures regarding accreditation activities. Its mission is to improve processes and promote uniformity across the Accreditation Commissions.
- Ann L. Kenimer
- Chair
- Sarah A. Rajala
- Global Council Chair
- Rebecca Popeck
- Applied and Natural Science Accreditation Commission Chair
- Lisa Sachs
- Applied and Natural Science Accreditation Commission Chair-Elect
- Niaz Latif
- Applied and Natural Science Accreditation Commission Past Chair
- Amanda Reid
- Applied and Natural Science Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison
- David Gibson
- Computing Accreditation Commission Chair
- Scott Murray
- Computing Accreditation Commission Chair-Elect
- Jean R.S. Blair
- Computing Accreditation Commission Past Chair
- Harold Grossman
- Computing Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison
- Lorraine Fleming
- Engineering Accreditation Commission Chair
- Lizette Chevalier
- Engineering Accreditation Commission Chair-Elect
- Mohammad H. Hosni
- Engineering Accreditation Commission Past Chair
- M. Dayne Aldridge
- Engineering Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison
- Douglas R. Bowman
- Engineering Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison
- Susan Conry
- Engineering Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison
- Winston Erevelles
- Engineering Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison
- Raju Dandu
- Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission Chair
- Mark D. Lower
- Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission Chair-Elect
- Carol E. Schulte
- Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission Past Chair
- Frank Hart
- Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison
- Jane Emmet
- Staff Liaison
- Stephanie Harrington
- Staff Liaison
Academic Advisory Council
The Academic Advisory Council (AAC) provides our leadership with access to academic viewpoints on issues of accreditation involving applied and natural science, computing, engineering and engineering technology education.
It also guides our organization in matters affecting the relevant professions, reactions to proposed programs, procedures and policies as they relate to the education sector of our constituencies. The AAC also works as a communication channel between us and the academic community.
Through increased participation at all levels of our organization, AAC members develop and implement mechanisms to engage diverse audiences of the academic community in our accreditation activities.
- David Tomasko, Chair
- Associate Dean of Undergraduate Education and Services
The Ohio State University
- TBD, Vice-Chair
- Kenneth Ball
- Dean, Volgenau College of Engineering
George Mason University
- Oscar Barton, Jr.
- Dean, Clarence M. Mitchell, Jr. School of Engineering
Morgan State University
- Jaime Bonilla Rios
- Associate Dean, National School of Engineering and Science
Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico
- Keith Bowman
- Dean, College of Engineering and Information Technology
University of Maryland – Baltimore County
- Kenneth Burbank
- Director, School of Engineering Technology
Purdue University
- Jared Cutler
- Assistant Provost
Sinclair Community College
- Charles Isbell
- Dean, College of Computing
Georgia Tech
- Keith Johnson
- Chair, Engineering, Engineering Technology, and Surveying
East Tennessee State University
- Javier Kypuros
- Dean, College of Engineering
University of Texas at Tyler
- James Zhang
- Provost
Kettering University
- Ellayne Ganzfried
- Board Liaison
- Stephanie Harrington
- Staff Liaison
Global Council
The Global Council (GC) advises our Board on policies and procedures to enhance our global presence. This includes participation in new mutual recognition agreements (MRAs), memoranda of understanding (MOUs) and substantial equivalency recognition of educational programs outside of the U.S.
- Sarah A. Rajala, Chair
- Dean Emerita, Iowa State University
Professor Emerita, North Carolina State University
- Magdy Akladios
- Professor and Department Chair
- University of Houston-Clear Lake
- Bopaya Bidanda
- Professor of Industrial Engineering
- University of Pittsburgh
- Scott Dunning
- Virginia Polytechnic Institute
- David Holger
- Iowa State University
- David Jones
- University of Nebraska
- Lawrence Jones
- Carnegie Mellon University
- Larraine Kapka
- Sinclair Community College
- Paul Leidig
- Grand Valley State University
- Young B. Moon
- Syracuse University
- James Plasker
- S. K. Ramesh
- California State University
- Debra Reinhart
- University of Central Florida
- Jamie Rogers
- Regents’ Outstanding Teacher, Professor & Associate Chair
Industrial & Mfg. Systems Engineering,
University of Texas at Arlington
- Harrie Stevens
- Alfred University
- Raman Unnikrishnan
- College of Engineering & Computer Science
- John Vian
- Ece Yaprak
- Professor
Wayne State University
- Daniela Iacona
- Staff Liaison
Inclusion, Diversity, Equity and Accessibility Advisory Council
Reporting to the Board of Directors, the Inclusion, Diversity, Equity and Accessibility Advisory Council “the IDEA Council” promotes inclusivity, diversity, equity, and accessibility within ABET, its activities, its volunteer base, and its accredited programs.
- Richard Olawoyin, Chair
- Associate Professor of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Oakland University
- Gail Baura
- Loyola University Chicago
- Thomas Bieler
- Michigan State University
- April Cheung
- Perdue University
- Dianne Chong
- Retired
Boeing
- Imelda Cossette
- Executive Director and PI
- MatEdU Online – Materials Science
Edmonds Community College
- Ellayne S. Ganzfried
- Monica Gray
- Associate Dean
College of Engineering The University of Texas
- David Hunter
- Penn State University
- Michael Johnson
- Professor
Texas A&M University
- J. Torey Nalbone
- University of Texas at Tyler
- Stephen Phillips
- Professor and Director
Arizona State University
- Deborah Trytten
- Associate Professor
University of Oklahoma
- Ece Yaprak
- Wayne State University
- Jessica Silwick
- Staff Liaison
Industry Advisory Council
The Industry Advisory Council (IAC) provides ABET leadership with the perspectives of major employers on accreditation policy issues, works with company leaders to develop channels for Program Evaluator recruitment from industry and acts as an advocate for the meaning and value of ABET accreditation to major technical employers and other key ABET stakeholders.
- Suzanne M. Beckstoffer, Chair
- Consultant; Director Engineering, retired
Newport News Shipbuilding
- Richard Hope, Past-Chair
- Senior Vice President, Water Technical Practice Leader
AECOM
- Anita Yadav, Chair-Elect
- Manager, Electrical Components
Cat Electronics, Integrated Components & Solutions
Caterpillar Inc.
- Howard Appelman
- Technical Fellow
The Boeing Company
- Naguib Attia
- VP, Global University Programs
IBM
- Jennifer Bradford
- Program Manager for Siemens Empowers Education – Learning and Credentialing
Siemens Digital Industries Software
- Rayna Brown
- Catalent Pharma Solutions
- Ron Doyle
- CTO, Enterprise Software Division
Broadcom
- Brad Giles
- President
Bradley Giles and Associates, LLP
- Lou Gritzo
- Vice President, Research
FM Global
- Maryann Hoff
- Vice President, Loss Control & Safety Services
- The MEMIC Group
- Don Kinard
- LM Senior Fellow
Lockheed Martin
- Art Lizotte
- Director Emeritus, University Development for the Americas
Keysight
- Anand Raman
- Vice President, Technology and Operations
Climax Molybdenum Co.
- Kolleen Schneider
- Andersen Corporation
- Hy D. Tran
- Senior Scientist
Sandia National Laboratories
- Kris Ward
- Sr. Director, Strategy & Business Development
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
- Charles Menke
- Board Liaison
- Stephanie Harrington
- Staff Liaison