Accreditation Commissions

The four accreditation commissions lead and conduct ABET accreditation activities. These commissions are responsible for reviewing educational programs and making the final accreditation decision for each program. Their members make final decisions about all program accreditation actions, except for appeals, which fall to the Board of Directors.

Each accreditation commission is responsible for the continuous review and enhancement of its particular criteria, policies and procedures. All changes to the accreditation criteria and policies require the Board’s approval.

Our current commission membership includes:

  • Applied and Natural Science Accreditation Commission

    ANSAC Executive Committee

    Alice Greife
    Chair
    University of Central Missouri
    Jason G. Racette
    Chair-Elect
    Boundary Consulting Experts, LLC
    Torey J. Nalbone
    Past Chair
    Randal J. Keller
    Vice Chair-Operation
    Murray State University
    Ellayne S. Ganzfried, M.S.
    Public Commissioner
    Hamid Fonooni
    Board Area Delegation Chair
    University of California – Davis
    Members-at-Large
    Niaz Latif
    Purdue University Northwest
    Rebecca Yvonne Popeck
    Spaceco, Inc.
    Lisa C. Sachs
    Cumming

    2019-20 Committee Chairs

    Rebecca Popeck
    Consistency Committee
    Randy Keller
    Criteria Committee
    Lisa Sachs
    Forms Committee
    Torey Nalbone
    Nominating Committee
    Niaz Latif
    Training Committee

    Commission Members

    AAEES
    Prahlad N. Murthy
    Wilkes University
    AAEES Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    AIHA
    Tom Johnson
    Colorado State University
    AIHA Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Robert N. Phalen
    University of Houston – Clear Lake
    AIHA Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Philip A. Smith
    U.S. Department of Labor – OSHA
    AIHA Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    ANS
    Mary Lou Dunzik-Gougar
    Idaho State University
    ANS Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    ASCE
    Amitabha (Amit) Bandyopadhyay, Ph.D., P.E.
    Farmingdale State College
    ASCE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    ASSP
    Paulette Lantuh
    Kodak Alaris
    ASSP Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Richard Olawoyin
    Oakland University
    ASSP Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Lu Yuan
    Southeastern Louisiana University
    ASSP Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    CMAA
    Anthony L. Brizendine, P.E.
    University of North Carolina at Charlotte
    CMAA Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Donald B. Russell
    Vanir Construction Management, Inc.
    CMAA Representative since 2016 (Term 3)
    Kevin W. Love
    Atkins North America
    CMAA Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    NCEES
    Gary W. Thompson
    North Carolina Geodetic Survey
    NCEES Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    NSPS
    Ralph W. Goodson, P.E., L.S.
    Retired
    NSPS Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    Peter J. Hutchison, P.E., L.S.
    NSPS Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Paul K. Male
    Paul K. Male, P.E. & P.L.S.
    NSPS Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    SME-AIME
    David R. Hammond
    Hammond International Group
    SME-AIME Representative since 2018 (Term 2)

    Alternate Members

    ASSP
    Darryl C. Hill
    ASSP Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    NCEES
    Marlee A. Walton
    NCEES Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    NSPS
    Laramie V. Potts
    NSPS Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
  • Computing Accreditation Commission

    CAC Executive Committee

    Ronald P. Doyle
    Chair
    CA Technologies
    Cary Laxer
    Chair-Elect
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
    John L. Schnase
    Past Chair
    NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
    Rajendra K. Raj
    Vice Chair-Operation
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    Cheryl D. Cardell
    Public Commissioner
    Andrew T. Phillips
    Board Area Delegation Chair
    U.S. Naval Academy
    Members-at-Large
    Jean R.S. Blair
    United States Military Academy
    Barbara Doyle
    Jacksonville University
    David S. Gibson
    United States Air Force Academy
    Scott Murray
    HCA Healthcare
    Michael Oudshoorn
    High Point University
    Anne-Lewis Radimsky
    California State University
    George Pothering
    College of Charleston
    Mohammed Samaka
    Qatar University
    Yaakov Varol

    2019-20 Committee Chairs

    John L. Schnase
    Consistency Committee
    NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
    Scott Murray
    Criteria Committee
    HCA Healthcare
    Barbara Doyle
    Documents Committee
    Jacksonville University
    John L. Schnase
    Nominating Committee
    NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
    David S. Gibson
    Training Committee
    United States Air Force Academy

    Commission Members

    CSAB
    Sherif G. Aly Ahmed
    The American University in Cairo
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Imad Antonios
    Southern Connecticut State University
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Asai Asaithambi
    University of North Florida
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Nancy Birkenheuer
    Regis University
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Dennis Bouvier
    Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Curtis A. Carver
    University of Alabama at Birmingham
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    James A. Cercone
    Preiser Scientific
    CSAB Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    David A. Cook
    Stephen F. Austin State University
    CSAB Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    David W. Cordes
    The University of Alabama
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Stewart Crawford, Ph.D.
    Hawaii Pacific University
    CSAB Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    Subhasish Dasgupta
    The George Washington University
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Tim DeClue
    Southwest Baptist University
    CSAB Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Geoffrey Dick
    Northern Arizona University
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Deborah Lynn Dunn, Ph.D.
    Stephen F. Austin State University
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    John K. Estell
    Ohio Northern University
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Leslie D. Fife
    The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Guillermo A. Francia III
    The University of West Florida
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Teofilo F. Gonzalez
    University of California, Santa Barbara
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Sandra Gorka
    Pennsylvania College of Technology
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Mary J. Granger
    George Washington University
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Haidar M. Harmanani
    Lebanese American University
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Frederick C. Harris
    University of Nevada, Reno
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    George C. Harrison
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Chenglie Hu
    Carroll University
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Kevin Huggins, Ph.D.
    Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
    CSAB Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    Carolyn M. Jacobson
    Pennsylvania State University – Penn State Dubois
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Stephanie M. Jodis
    St. Vincent College
    CSAB Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    David J. John
    Wake Forest University
    CSAB Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Joseph Migga Kizza
    University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Jeffrey A. Lasky
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Jim Leone
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Lois Mansfield
    Raytheon Company
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Timothy J. McGuire
    Texas A & M University – College Station
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Bruce McMillin
    Missouri University of Science and Technology
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Lakshmi Narasimhan
    RGM College of Engineering and Technology (autonomous)
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Amos O. Olagunju
    Saint Cloud State University
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Raymond Papp
    The University of Tampa
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Allen Parrish
    Mississippi State University
    CSAB Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    Jody Paul
    Metropolitan State University of Denver
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Shari Plantz-Masters
    Regis University
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 5)
    Jon A. Preston
    Kennesaw State University
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Safwan Qasem
    King Saud University
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Sridhar Radhakrishnan
    University of Oklahoma
    CSAB Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Donna Reese
    Mississippi State University
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 5)
    Harry L. Reif
    James Madison University
    CSAB Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Dan Resler
    Virginia Commonwealth University
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 2)
    Anthony S. Ruocco
    Roger Williams University
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Hazem Said
    University of Cincinnati – Main Campus
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Stephen B. Seidman
    CSAB Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    David L. Shroads
    Apollo Education Group (AEG)
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Randy K. Smith
    University of Alabama
    CSAB Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Stephanie Smullen
    CSAB Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Edward Sobiesk
    United States Military Academy
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Judith L. Solano
    CSAB Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    George C. Stockman
    Michigan State University
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Heikki Topi
    Bentley University
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Kim W. Tracy
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
    CSAB Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Thomas R. Turner
    University of Central Oklahoma
    CSAB Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    Paul T. Tymann
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    CSAB Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    Andy Ju An Wang
    Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Pearl Y. Wang
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 5)
    Christopher Ward
    SiriusXM Inc.
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
  • Engineering Accreditation Commission

    EAC Executive Committee

    Jeffrey W. Fergus
    Chair
    Auburn University
    David Binning
    Chair-Elect
    George Mason University
    Jeffrey R. Keaton
    Past Chair
    Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions, Inc
    Patricia M. Brackin
    Vice Chair-Operation
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
    Amy O’Leary, Ph.D.
    Public Commissioner
    Diane Chong
    Board Area Delegation
    Members-at-Large
    Sue Ann Bidstrup Allen
    University of Pennsylvania
    Kenneth S. Ball
    George Mason University
    Oscar Barton, Jr.
    George Mason University
    Bopaya Bidanda
    University of Pittsburgh – Pittsburgh Campus
    Gerald Burnham
    The University of Texas at Dallas
    Lizette Chevalier
    Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
    Lorraine Fleming
    Howard University
    Linda Franzoni
    Duke University
    Paul C. Jackson
    The California Maritime Academy
    Kathleen Kramer
    University of San Diego
    Randy S. Lewis
    Brigham Young University – Provo
    James R. Plasker
    American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
    Sanjiv Sarin
    North Carolina A & T State University
    Steven Schreiner
    The College of New Jersey
    Ellen W. Stevens
    Chris Taylor
    Milwaukee School of Engineering
    Christa M. Weisbrook
    University of Missouri

    2019-20 Committee Chairs

    James R. Plasker
    Criteria Committee
    American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
    Randy S. Lewis
    Materials Committee
    Brigham Young University
    Jeffrey Keaton
    Nominating Committee
    Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions, Inc.
    Bopaya Bidanda
    Training Committee
    University of Pittsburgh
    Lizette Chevalier
    Continuous Improvement (CI) Task Group
    Southern Illinois University – Carbondale

    Commission Members

    AAEES
    Anne M. Germain
    National Waste & Recycling Association
    AAEES Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    Jeffrey H. Greenfield
    Florida International University
    AAEES Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Fred Michael Saunders
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    AAEES Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    David A. Vaccari
    Stevens Institute of Technology
    AAEES Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    ACerS
    Janet M. Callahan
    Michigan Technological University
    ACerS Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    AIAA
    Mark R. Archambault
    Florida Institute of Technology
    AIAA Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Angela Trego, P.E.
    Practical Aeronuatics
    AIAA Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Srinivas R. Vadali
    Texas A&M University
    AIAA Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    AICHE
    R. Mark Bricka
    Mississippi State University
    AICHE Representative since 2017 (Term 2)
    Gabor Kiss
    ExxonMobil Research & Engineering Co.
    AICHE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Steven LeBlanc
    The University of Toledo
    AICHE Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    Alon V. McCormick
    University of Minnesota
    AICHE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Martha C. Mitchell
    New Mexico State University – Main Campus
    AICHE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Kimberly L. Ogden
    University of Arizona
    AICHE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Francis J. Schork
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    AICHE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    James E. Smith, Jr.
    Teledyne Brown Engineering
    AICHE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    ANS
    Walid A. Metwally
    University of Sharjah
    ANS Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Garry G. Young
    Energy Nuclear
    ANS Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    ASABE
    Sonia M. Jacobsen
    University of Minnesota – Twin Cities
    ASABE Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    David D. Jones
    University of Nebraska – Lincoln
    ASABE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Peter A. Livingston
    Bosqe Engineering
    ASABE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    ASCE
    Bruce W. Berdanier
    South Dakota State University
    ASCE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Mark P. Cal, P.E.
    New Mexico State University
    ASCE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    David A. Chin
    University of Miami
    ASCE Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    Norbert Delatte
    Oklahoma State University – Main Campus
    ASCE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Mark O. Federle
    Marquette University
    ASCE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Nathan M. Kathir, P.E.
    George Mason University
    ASCE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Audra N. Morse
    Michigan Technological University
    ASCE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Grigg W. Mullen Jr.
    Virginia Military Institute
    ASCE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Michael A. Ports
    Ports Engineering
    ASCE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Daniel Pradel
    University of California – Los Angeles
    ASCE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Joseph E. Saliba, Ph.D.
    University of Dayton
    ASCE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Thomas C. Sheahan
    Northeastern University
    ASCE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    ASEE
    Jane Fraser
    Colorado State University – Pueblo
    ASEE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Baha Jassemnejad, Ph.D.
    Federal Aviation Administration – CNI Aviation
    ASEE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Teri Reed
    University of Cincinnati – Main Campus
    ASEE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Chell Roberts
    University of San Diego
    ASEE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Lisa A. Zidek
    Florida Gulf Coast University
    ASEE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    ASHRAE
    S. David Cassel
    Oklahoma Christian University
    ASHRAE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    ASME
    Nagamangala K. Anand
    Texas A&M University
    ASME Representative since 2018 (Term 2)

    John GardnerBoise State University
    ASME Representative since 2017 (Term 3)

    Christine E. Hailey
    Utah State University
    ASME Representative since 2017 (Term 4)
    Edwin A. Harvego
    ASME Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    William M. Jordan
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Swami Karunamoorthy, D.Sc
    Washington University in St. Louis
    ASME Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    Allan T. Kirkpatrick
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Charles W. Knisely
    Bucknell University
    ASME Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Pierre Marc Larochelle
    South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
    ASME Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Michele Miller
    Campbell University
    ASME Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    Joseph C. Musto
    Milwaukee School of Engineering
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Arnoldo Muyshondt
    Sandia National Laboratories
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Bipin Pai
    Purdue University Northwest
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Jay Raja
    University of North Carolina at Charlotte
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Marco E. Sanjuan
    University of the North
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Ronald Smelser
    University of North Carolina at Charlotte
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Richard N. Smith
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    BMES
    Jennifer Amos
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    BMES Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Paul J. Benkeser
    Georgia Institute of Technology – Main Campus
    BMES Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Daniel Cavanagh
    Bucknell University
    BMES Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Michele J. Grimm
    Michigan State University
    BMES Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    Noshir A. Langrana
    Rutgers University – New Brunswick
    BMES Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Jennifer S. Wayne
    Virginia Commonwealth University
    BMES Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    CSAB
    Noureddine Abbadeni
    King Saud University
    CSAB Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    David A. Dampier
    The University of Texas at San Antonio
    CSAB Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Sigurd Meldal
    Mostly Sunny LLC
    CSAB Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    IEEE
    John O. Attia
    Prairie View A&M University
    IEEE Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    Leonard J. Bohmann
    Michigan Technological University
    IEEE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    William R. Boley
    Northrop Grumman
    IEEE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Joanne E. DeGroat
    The Ohio State University – Main Campus
    IEEE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Perry K. Falk
    Indiana University-Purdue University at Fort Wayne
    IEEE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)

    Jeffrey E. FroydTexas A&M University
    IEEE Representative since 2016 (Term 3)

    Stephen Horan
    NASA Langley Research Center
    IEEE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Douglas W. Jacobson
    Iowa State University
    IEEE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Cass D. Kuhl
    NASA Glenn Research Center
    IEEE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    C. Steven Lingafelt
    IBM
    IEEE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Phanindra K. Mannava
    ARM
    IEEE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Russ Meier
    Milwaukee School of Engineering
    IEEE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Tony L. Mitchell
    North Carolina State University at Raleigh
    IEEE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Lance C. Perez
    University of Nebraska – Lincoln
    IEEE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Douglas B. Williams
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    IEEE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Raphael W.H. Wong
    IEEE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Chai Wah Wu
    International Business Machines
    IEEE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    IISE
    Rajan Batta
    University at Buffalo, SUNY
    IISE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Sunderesh Sesharanga Heragu
    Oklahoma State University
    IISE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Denise Ford Jackson
    University of Tennessee – Main Campus
    IISE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Keith A. Johnson
    Dominion Energy Utah
    IISE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Abu S.M. Masud
    Wichita State University
    IISE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Hamid R. Parsaei
    Texas A & M University at Qatar
    IISE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    INCOSE
    John V. Farr
    University of Central Florida
    INCOSE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Young B. Moon
    Syracuse University
    INCOSE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    ISA
    Scott W. Summer
    INCOSE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    NCEES
    Steven F. Barrett
    University of Wyoming
    NCEES Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    NSPE
    Olga Pierrakos
    James Madison University
    NSPE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    NSPS
    Larry D. Graham
    NSPS Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    SAE
    Peter D. Jones
    Auburn University
    SAE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Daniel J. Weinacht
    ARES Corporation
    SAE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    SME
    Christopher P. Pung
    Grand Valley State University
    SME Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Robert O. Warrington
    Michigan Technological University
    SME Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    SME-AIME
    Rick Q. Honaker
    University of Kentucky
    SME-AIME Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Joel S. Kuszmaul
    Merrimack College
    SME-AIME Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    SNAME
    James H. Miller
    University of Rhode Island
    SNAME Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Katherine Terwilliger
    Naval Surface Warfare Center – Caderrock
    SNAME Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    SPE
    Robert Chase
    SPE Representative since 2016 (Term 3)
    Shirish L. Patil
    King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
    SPE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    SPIE
    Robert M. Bunch
    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
    SPIE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    TMS
    Gregg M. Janowski
    University of Alabama at Birmingham
    TMS Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Chester J. Van Tyne
    Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    TMS Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Charles Ward
    Air Force Research Laboratory
    TMS Representative since 2018 (Term 2)

    Alternate Members

    ACerS
    Murray G. Norton, Ph.D.
    Washington State University
    ACerS Alternate Representative since 2018
    AIAA
    Demoz G. Egziabher
    University of Minnesota – Twin Cities
    AIAA Alternate Representative since 2016
    Thomas L. Thompson
    Department of the Army
    AIAA Alternate Representative since 2011
    AICHE
    Tony E. Saliba
    University of Dayton
    AICHE Alternate Representative since 2017
    Joseph A. Shaeiwitz
    Auburn University
    AICHE Alternate Representative since 2015
    ASABE
    Larry D. Gaultney
    ASABE Alternate Representative since 2016
    ASEE
    Stephen H. Cobb
    Murray State University
    ASEE Alternate Representative since 2013
    James R. Rowland
    The University of Kansas
    ASEE Alternate Representative since 2014
    ASME
    Ahmed S. Yigit
    Kuwait University
    ASME Alternate Representative since 2019
    IISE
    Edward Pines
    New Mexico State University – Main Campus
    IISE Alternate Representative since 2019
    INCOSE
    Dick Fairley
    Colorado Technical University
    INCOSE Alternate Representative since 2018
    NSPS
    Stacey D. Lyle
    Texas A & M University – College Station
    NSPS Alternate Representative since 2019
    SPE
    Lloyd R. Heinze
    Texas Tech University
    SPE Alternate Representative since 2018
    TMS
    Emily L. Allen
    California State University – Los Angeles
    TMS Alternate Representative since 2019
  • Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission

    ETAC Executive Committee

    Thomas M. Hall
    Chair
    Northwestern State University of Louisiana
    Scott Danielson
    Chair-Elect
    Arizona State University – Tempe
    James A. Lookadoo
    Past Chair
    Pittsburg State University
    April Cheung
    Vice Chair-Operations
    Purdue University – Main Campus
    Steven Browning
    Public Commissioner
    Larraine Kapka
    Board Area Delegation Chair
    Sinclair Community College
    Members-at-Large
    Ciro Capano
    Capano and Parker Engineers, P.C.
    Raju Dandu
    Kansas State University – Polytechnic Campus
    Carol E. Schulte
    McNeese State University
    Harrie J. Stevens
    Alfred University

    2019-20 Committee Chairs

    James A. Lookadoo
    Consistency Committee
    Pittsburg State University
    Ciro Capano
    Criteria Committee
    Capano and Parker Engineers, P.C.
    To Be Determined
    Documents Committee
    James A. Lookadoo
    Nominating Committee
    Pittsburg State University
    Carol E. Schulte
    Quality Committee
    April Cheung
    Training Committee
    Purdue University at West Lafayette

    Commission Members

    AAEES
    Berrin Tansel
    Florida International University
    AAEES Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    AAMI
    Barbara Loebig Christe
    Farmingdale State College
    AAMI Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    AIAA
    William Garrard
    University of Minnesota – Twin Cities
    AIAA Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    AICHE
    Raja Aravamuthan
    Western Michigan University
    AICHE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    ANS
    Kenneth S. Allen
    United States Military Academy
    ANS Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    ASABE
    Gary A. Clark
    Kansas State University
    ASABE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    ASCE
    Maury Fortney
    MEFI Engineering
    ASCE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Michael J. Hagenberger
    The Ohio State University – Main Campus
    ASCE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Ben J. Stuart
    Old Dominion University
    ASCE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    ASEE
    Keith V. Johnson
    East Tennessee State University
    ASEE Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    ASHRAE
    Mansour Zenouzi
    Wentworth Institute of Technology
    ASHRAE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    ASME
    Beth A. Carle
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Maureen J. Hart
    Walt Disney Imagineering
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    Mark D. Lower
    UT-Battelle, LLC.
    ASME Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Hy D. Tran
    Sandia National Laboratories
    ASME Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    CSAB
    Keith B. Olson
    Utah Valley University
    CSAB Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    IEEE
    Walter O. Burns
    Metropolitan State University of Denver
    IEEE Representative since 2016 (Term 3)
    Raymond E. Floyd
    Northwest State Community College
    IEEE Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    Venancio L. Fuentes
    County College of Morris
    IEEE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Martin A. Reed
    Georgetown University
    IEEE Representative since 2017 (Term 3)
    Rich Warren
    IEEE Representative since 2019 (Term 1)
    IISE
    Richard M. Morris
    IISE Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    ISA
    Elden A. Plettner
    ISA Representative since 2016 (Term 4)
    NCEES
    Bobby G. Crawford
    Quinnipiac University
    NCEES Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    NSPS
    Douglas M. Mace, P.E.
    NSPS Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    SAE
    Kenneth Rennels
    Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis
    SAE Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    SME
    Michael D. Johnson
    Texas A&M University
    SME Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    Morteza Sadat-Hossieny
    Northern Kentucky University
    SME Representative since 2018 (Term 2)
    SNAME
    Vijay Panchang
    Texas A&M University at Qatar
    SNAME Representative since 2015 (Term 5)
    TMS
    Reza A. Mirshams
    University of North Texas
    TMS Representative since 2016 (Term 4)

    Alternate Members

    AICHE
    Robert B. Coulter, P.E.
    Chattanooga State Community College
    AICHE Alternate Representative since 2018
    ANS
    Youseff Shatilla
    ANS Alternate Representative since 2019
    CSAB
    Virginia W. Ross
    Air Force Research Laboratory
    CSAB Alternate Representative since 2018
    IISE
    M. Affan Badar, Ph.D.
    Indiana State University
    IISE Alternate Representative since 2018
    NSPS
    Brian Naberezny
    Pennsylvania State University – Main Campus
    NSPS Alternate Representative since 2019
    SME
    Imelda Cossette
    Edmonds Community College
    SME Alternate Representative since 2019