ABET

ABET Councils

Accreditation Council

Our Accreditation Council formulates and recommends to our leadership, policies and procedures regarding accreditation activities. Its mission is to improve processes and promote uniformity across the Accreditation Commissions.

Harold Grossman, Chair

David K. Holger, Global Council Chair

Hamid Fonooni, Applied Science Accreditation Commission Chair

Bob Soule, Applied Science Accreditation Commission Chair-Elect

Neil Hutzler, Applied Science Accreditation Commission Past-Chair

Amanda Reid, Applied Science Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison

James H. Aylor, Computing Accreditation Commission Chair

Donna Reese, Computing Accreditation Commission Chair-Elect

Lois Mansfield, Computing Accreditation Commission Past-Chair

Arthur L. Price, Computing Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison

John A. Orr, Engineering Accreditation Commission Chair

Ann L. Kenimer, Engineering Accreditation Commission Chair-Elect

Sarah A. Rajala, Engineering Accreditation Commission Past-Chair

M. Dayne Aldridge, Engineering Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison

Michael S. Leonard, Engineering Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison

Douglas R. Bowman, Engineering Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison

Susan Conry, Engineering Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison

Kirk Lindstrom, Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission Chair

Scott C. Dunning, Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission Chair-Elect

Wilson T. Gautreaux, Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission Past-Chair

Frank Hart, Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison

Joe Sussman, Staff Liaison

Maryanne Weiss, Staff Liaison

Ellen L. Stokes, Staff Liaison

Academic Advisory Council

The Academic Advisory Council (AAC) provides our leadership with access to academic viewpoints on issues of accreditation involving applied science, computing, engineering, and engineering technology education.

It also guides our organization in matters affecting the relevant professions, reactions to proposed programs, procedures, and policies as they relate to the education sector of our constituencies. The AAC also works as a communication channel between us and the academic community.

Through increased participation at all levels of our organization, AAC members develop and implement mechanisms to engage diverse audiences of the academic community in our accreditation activities.

Jeffrey L. Ray, Chair
Dean and Professor, College of Engineering and Technology
Western Carolina University

Debra Larson, Vice Chair
Provost
California State University, Chico

Steven M. Cramer, Past-Chair
Vice-Provost of Teaching and Learning
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Emily Allen, Diversity Task Force Chair
Dean of College of Engineering, Computer Science, and Technology
California State University, Los Angeles

Ron McKean
Dean of Engineering Technology
Ferris State

Arthur Overholser
Senior Associate Dean of Engineering
Vanderbilt University

John Williams
Dean of Engineering Technology
Alfred State

Charles Isbell
Senior Associate Dean of Computing
Georgia Tech

James Garrett, Jr.
Dean of Engineering
Carnegie Mellon

David Tomasko
Associate Dean of Undergraduate Education and Services
Ohio State

Ken Burbank
Chair, School of Engineering Technology
Purdue University

Keith Johnson
Chair, Engineering Technology, Surveying, and Digital Media
East Tennessee State University

James Zhang
Provost
Kettering University

Fred Barlow
Dean of Engineering
University of Alaska-Anchorage

Tim Wei
Dean of Engineering
University of Nebraska

Molly Gribb
Dean of College of Engineering, Mathematics, and Science
University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Global Council

The Global Council (GC) advises our Board on policies and procedures to enhance our global presence. This includes participation in new mutual recognition agreements (MRAs), memoranda of understanding (MOUs) and substantial equivalency recognition of educational programs outside of the U.S.

David K. Holger, Chair
Associate Provost for Academic Programs
Dean of the Graduate College
Iowa State University

Staff Liaisons

Daniela Iacona
Senior Manager-International Relations and Board Operations

Michael Milligan
Executive Director

Members

Phillip J. Brown
President
Systems Engineering Associates

Dianne Chong
(Retired)
VP of Assembly, Factory and Support Technologies,
Boeing Engineering, Operations & Technology
The Boeing Company

Steven M. Cramer
Vice-Provost for Teaching and Learning
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison

John H. Koon

Thomas A. Lenox
Executive Vice President Emeritus
American Society of Civil Engineers

Kenneth E. Martin
Professor, School of Computing
University of North Florida

Irving P. McPhail
President and Chief Executive Officer
National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering, Inc.

Walt Norko
VP of CM Professional Practice
CMAA

Thomas Peterson
Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor, and Professor
University of California-Merced

SK Ramesh
Dean and Professor of ECE
California State University, Northridge
College of Engineering and Computer Science

Jamie Rogers
Regents’ Outstanding Teacher, Professor & Associate Chair
Industrial & Mfg. Systems Engineering,
University of Texas at Arlington

Scott Teare
New Mexico Tech/Electrical Engineering Department

Industry Advisory Council

The Industry Advisory Council (IAC) provides ABET leadership with the perspectives of major employers on accreditation policy issues, works with company leaders to develop channels for program evaluator recruitment from industry and acts as an advocate for the meaning and value of ABET accreditation to major technical employers and other key ABET stakeholders.

Charles Menke, Chair
Machine Development Manager
Caterpillar Inc.

Staff Liaison

Charles Hickman
Chief Constituent Relations Officer

Members

Jeffrey Abell
Engineering Group Manager
General Motors Company

Suzanne Beckstoffer
(Retired)
Newport News Shipbuilding

Dwight Beranek
President
Beranek Consulting, LLC

Craig Berry
Senior Vice President & Chief Information
Officer
Siemens PLM Software

Edward Calusinski
IBM Distinguished Engineer
IBM

Michael Creed
Chairman of the Board
McKim & Creed

Michael Foss
Logistics Optimization, Compliance and Controls
Amazon Transportation Services

Wahid Hermina
Senior Manager
Sandia National Laboratories

Ronald Hinn, Jr.
Vice President, Training
PetroSkills

Richard Hope
Senior Vice President, Water Technical Practice Leader
AECOM

Navid Jam
Director
Mandiant, a FireEye Company

Jon D. Ness
President, Director of Engineering
RFA Engineering

Robert P. Rizzieri
Deputy Chief
Engineering and Construction Division
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

James Ruddell
Vice President
Parsons Brinckerhoff

Brian Ruestow
Operations Manager
F.W. Roberts Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Janice Zdankus
Vice President, Customer Experience & Quality Knowledge Management
Hewlett-Packard Company